Thursday, September 29


Off from Bongo and did not have any date today so decided to help out KaiLi and KeHan at their workplace. The place is called St. Rengis Hotel which is located somewhere at Orchard. It is actually listed as one of the best 5 hotels in Singapore! Can you imagine how excited and scared I am when i first step into it? Haha. Firstly, they brought me to a place to get our uniform. There are a total of 5 pieces of clothes that i need to get. The long sleeve shirt, long pants, apron, tie and the vest! OMG! That was really a lot sia. Luckily by the end of the day i don need to bought it back home and wash.
My job scope of the day was to help out in an event at a room that they call "Vintage" serving foods and wine and hot towels to the guests. The event was organized by a company called The Six Senses Private Resort. Bacisally, i spend the first four hours doing nothing. Just walking around the Vintage room asking guests if they wanna some dessert that's all. The dessert was simply too gorgeous and damn mouthwatering making me keep on having the thoughts of eating it, but it is not right to do so. That was the boring part and i lost count of how many times i had yawn. Haha. The fun part came when the event ended and we are suppose to clear the room and make a turnover to prepare for the event the next day.
End the day with eating the dessert. It turn out to be not as nice as it looks. Therefore, appearance can be quite deceiving! Got a free ride home and that mark the end of my long long day at St. Rengis Hotel.
Thanx KaiLi and KeHan for helping me out the whole day! =)

No comments:

Post a Comment